privacy policy

Overview

 

Network for Work, project run by Mard Diversity Solutions, org. nr. 923226001, (“NfW”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

 

What we do with your data

 

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Norway however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintaining this information is located on servers in the US.  IT service  providers are GDPR compliant in their ways of handling and storing personal data.

 

 

We may use your personal or account information for the following purposes:

 

  • to process and fulfill your event registration(s), including without limitation to send you emails with respect to your registration and/or to advise you of upcoming events;

  • to create, manage and control your account information;

  • to administer and fulfill contests, loyalty programs, and other promotions and programs in which you participate;

  • to help us learn more about your event preferences;

  • to request feedback and otherwise contact you about your use of our website or your membership;

  • to notify you about important changes to our website;

  • for our internal business purposes, such as to analyze trends and statistics, for audits, to develop new products and events, to enhance our websites, to improve our services, to identify usage trends and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;

  • to protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business;

  • to contact you if necessary regarding your transactions with us, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or for other administrative purposes;

  • to respond to your requests for customer service;

  • in an emergency situation to protect your personal safety or that of site visitors or any third party;

  • with your consent when required, to communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our events, products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with such communications;  

  • or as required or authorized by law.

 

How long we keep your data

 

Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you wish to have your personal data removed from our system.

 

What are your rights

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us, via our email  address networkforwork.oslo@gmail.com, to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Datatilsynet by sending a written complaint to their address Postboks 8177, 0034 Oslo.

 

Links

 

The website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of linked sites prior to providing them with personal information. Their privacy policies and practices may differ significantly from our policies and practices.

 

Security

 

We will strive to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet, by wireless device or over the air is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will continue to enhance security procedures as new technologies and procedures become available.

 

Choices Regarding the Use of Your Information

 

You may “opt out” of receiving marketing or promotional emails from us by contacting networkforwork.oslo@gmail.com.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:  networkforwork.oslo@gmail.com.

logo.png
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

2019. Network For Work. Privacy Policy